Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session

Tennessee House Bill HB0698 Compare Versions

OldNewDifferences
11
22 SENATE BILL 1014
33 By Oliver
44
55 HOUSE BILL 698
66 By Camper
77
88
99 HB0698
1010 001085
1111 - 1 -
1212
1313 AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49
1414 and Title 71, relative to child care.
1515
1616 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE:
1717 SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-136(c)(1), is amended by
1818 deleting the language "an LEA in which one (1) or more public charter schools operate" and
1919 substituting instead the language "each LEA".
2020 SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49, Chapter 2, Part 1, is amended by
2121 adding the following as a new section:
2222 (a) As used in this section, "child care facility" means a child care agency, a child