Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 922922
923923 - 33 - 001050
924924
925925 SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 4-3-610(a), is amended by deleting
926926 the language "dogs trained to detect marijuana and other illicit substances" and substituting
927927 instead the language "dogs trained to detect illicit substances".
928928 SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 4-7-115, is amended by deleting the
929929 language "dogs trained to detect marijuana and other illicit substances" and substituting instead
930930 the language "dogs trained to detect illicit substances".
931931 SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-38-104, is amended by deleting
932932 the following:
933933 (1) From subdivision (5), the language "; or possession of one pound (1 lb.) or
934934 twenty-five (25) plants or more, but less than four pounds (4 lbs.) or fifty (50) plants, or
935935 distribution of less than one pound (1 lb.), of marijuana";
936936 (2) From subdivision (6), the language "; or possession of four pounds (4 lbs.) or
937937 more or fifty (50) plants or more, but less than eight pounds (8 lbs.) or seventy-five (75)
938938 plants, or distribution of more than one pound (1 lb.), but less than five pounds (5 lbs.),