Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] see in low light or no light conditions or to view the thermal spectrum; 
 (  )  Other accessories or products used or intended to be used in association or 
conjunction with a qualified product; 
 (  )  Tasers, stun guns, pepper spray, and other defensive weapons which utilize 
electricity or capsaicinoids; 
 SECTION 10.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-101, is amended by deleting 
subdivision (11) and substituting: 
 (11)  "Seller" means a person distributing, selling, or transferring a qualified 
product in this state. 
 SECTION 11.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102, is amended by deleting 
"A person shall not bring a qualified civil liability action in a court in this state" and substituting "A 
person shall not bring a qualified civil liability action in this state". 
 SECTION 12.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102(3), is amended by 
deleting "or negligence per se".   
 
 
 	- 4 - 	002690 
 
 SECTION 13.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102(4), is amended by