Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] advertisement is not required, and the public sale notice must be posted through the 
online motor vehicle portal created pursuant to § 55-31-104 and must contain the year; 
make; model; license plate number; vehicle identification number, if applicable; and the 
time and date of the sale of the motor vehicle. 
SECTION 3.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(1)(A), is amended by 
deleting subdivision (i) and substituting: 
(i)  Is only required to advertise the sale on the motor vehicle portal developed 
pursuant to § 55-31-104; and 
SECTION 4.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(1)(B), is amended by 
deleting the language "a nationally recognized overnight delivery carrier, other than the United 
States postal service, requesting proof of delivery" and substituting instead " a national delivery 
carrier that provides electronic tracking". 
 SECTION 5.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(6), is amended by 
deleting "§ 55-32-308" and substituting "§ 55-31-205".