Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 10.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-6-6001, is amended by deleting 
subsection (j) and substituting instead the following: 
 (j)  A student whose individualized education program (IEP) or section 504 plan 
under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.) allows for testing 
accommodations must be allowed to use the same testing accommodations while taking 
a statewide standardized assessment required in § 49-6-6002; provided, that the 
accommodation does not invalidate the assessment.   
 
 
 	- 13 - 	001448 
 
 SECTION 11.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-5-114(c), is amended by 
deleting the language "to satisfy the graduation requirements established by the state board". 
 SECTION 12.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-6-6006, is amended by deleting 
the language "for students to satisfy graduation requirements established by the state board of 
education pursuant to § 49-6-6001(a)". 
 SECTION 13.  The department of education shall, no later than January 1, 2026, submit 
a request to the United States department of education to amend this state's Every Student 
Succeeds Act (ESSA) plan for purposes of implementing Sections 5-12 of this act.