Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] engaged in an activity described in subdivision (  )(4)(C). 
 (5)  As used in this subsection (  ): 
 (A)  "Juvenile" means a person less than eighteen (18) years of 
age; and 
 (B)  "Unloaded" means: 
 (i)  The firearm does not have ammunition in the chamber, 
cylinder, clip, or magazine; and 
 (ii)  The firearm, and the ammunition for the firearm, are 
not carried on the person of a juvenile or are not in such close 
proximity to the juvenile that the juvenile could readily gain access 
to the firearm and the ammunition and load the firearm. 
 SECTION 8.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-17-1308, is amended by deleting 
the language "It is a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying 
was:" and substituting "It is a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307(h)(1)(B) if the carrying 
was:". 
 SECTION 9.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-17-1308, is amended by deleting 
subsection (b). 
 SECTION 10.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-17-1351(b), is amended by