Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 708708 advertisement is not required, and the public sale notice must be posted through the
709709 online motor vehicle portal created pursuant to § 55-31-104 and must contain the year;
710710 make; model; license plate number; vehicle identification number, if applicable; and the
711711 time and date of the sale of the motor vehicle.
712712 SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(1)(A), is amended by
713713 deleting subdivision (i) and substituting:
714714 (i) Is only required to advertise the sale on the motor vehicle portal developed
715715 pursuant to § 55-31-104; and
716716 SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(1)(B), is amended by
717717 deleting the language "a nationally recognized overnight delivery carrier, other than the United
718718 States postal service, requesting proof of delivery" and substituting instead " a national delivery
719719 carrier that provides electronic tracking".
720720 SECTION 5. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 66-19-103(b)(6), is amended by
721721 deleting "§ 55-32-308" and substituting "§ 55-31-205".