Tennessee 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 7878 ( ) Other accessories or products used or intended to be used in association or
7979 conjunction with a qualified product;
8080 ( ) Tasers, stun guns, pepper spray, and other defensive weapons which utilize
8181 electricity or capsaicinoids;
8282 SECTION 10. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-101, is amended by deleting
8383 subdivision (11) and substituting:
8484 (11) "Seller" means a person distributing, selling, or transferring a qualified
8585 product in this state.
8686 SECTION 11. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102, is amended by deleting
8787 "A person shall not bring a qualified civil liability action in a court in this state" and substituting "A
8888 person shall not bring a qualified civil liability action in this state".
8989 SECTION 12. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102(3), is amended by
9090 deleting "or negligence per se".
9191
9292
9393 - 4 - 002690
9494
9595 SECTION 13. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-42-102(4), is amended by