Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] four years preceding the current tax year;
 (2)  the average taxable value of the property over the
 five-year period ending with the current tax year; and
 (3)  a statement that the property owner may elect to
 require county taxes and any municipal taxes for the current tax
 year and the next four tax years to be imposed on the property on the
 basis of the five-year average taxable value in each year instead of
 on the basis of the taxable value for that year by filing a request
 with the chief appraiser, including an explanation of the deadline
 for filing the request.
 SECTION 2. Section 26.09(c), Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 (c) Except as provided by Section 26.095, the [The] tax is
 calculated by:
 (1) subtracting from the appraised value of a property
 as shown on the appraisal roll for the unit the amount of any
 partial exemption allowed the property owner that applies to
 appraised value to determine net appraised value;
 (2) multiplying the net appraised value by the
 assessment ratio to determine assessed value;
 (3) subtracting from the assessed value the amount of
 any partial exemption allowed the property owner to determine
 taxable value; and
 (4) multiplying the taxable value by the tax rate.
 SECTION 3. Chapter 26, Tax Code, is amended by adding
 Section 26.095 to read as follows:
 Sec. 26.095.  ALTERNATIVE METHOD FOR CALCULATION OF COUNTY
 AND MUNICIPAL TAX ON CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY. (a) At an election
 held in the county, the voters may allow an owner of real property