Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] proposed tax rate under Section 26.06, the governing body of a
 taxing unit that is required to comply with that section must take a
 record vote on a proposal to place consideration of an increase in
 taxes on the agenda for the meeting at which the governing body will
 adopt the tax rate. The motion for the vote must be made in the
 following form: "I move that a proposal to increase property taxes
 by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate) be placed on the
 agenda for the meeting to be held on (date at which the governing
 body anticipates adopting the tax rate)."
 SECTION 12. Section 26.052(e), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (e) Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
 specify:
 (1) the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
 adopt;
 (2) the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
 governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
 consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
 (3) if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
 exceeds the unit's same services [effective] tax rate calculated as
 provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to
 the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in
 (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate
 exceeds the same services [effective] tax rate)."
 SECTION 13. Section 26.06(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows: