(f) The Employees Retirement System of Texas has sole discretion in determining if a record is subject to this section. For purposes of this section, a record includes any identifying information about a person, living or deceased, who is or was an employee, annuitant, dependent, or participant in the group benefits program. SECTION 34. Section 1551.102(d), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if [the individual]: (1) the individual retires under the optional retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code; (2) the individual has [, with] at least 10 years of eligible service credit; and (3) [(2) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under that program and] the individual: (A) is at least 65 years of age, or would have been eligible to retire and receive a service or disability retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the Employees Retirement System of Texas in an amount such that the sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80 or would have been eligible to retire and receive a disability retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the Employees Retirement System of Texas, if the individual had not elected to participate in the optional retirement program, and is eligible to receive an annuity or periodic distribution of funds from an account under the optional retirement program; or (B) is disabled as determined by the Employees Retirement System of Texas based on at least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is receiving an annuity or periodic distribution of funds from an account under the optional retirement program. SECTION 35. Section 1551.155, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: (c) A person who is the surviving spouse of an individual described by Subsection (a) may secure group health coverage without evidence of the person's insurability if the individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101 or 1551.102 but was not participating at the time of the individual's death.