Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] grand jury except as permitted by Subsections (c), (d), and (e).
 (h) A subpoena or summons relating to a grand jury
 proceeding or investigation must be kept secret to the extent and
 for as long as necessary to prevent, during the term of the grand
 jury, the unauthorized disclosure of a matter before that [the]
 grand jury. This subsection may not be construed to limit a
 disclosure permitted by Subsection (c), (d), or (e).
 (i)  In this article, the term of a grand jury includes any
 period during which the term of the grand jury is extended under
 Article 19.07.
 SECTION 4. Article 20.16, Code of Criminal Procedure, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Art. 20.16. OATHS TO WITNESSES. (a) The following oath
 shall be administered by the foreman, or under the foreman's
 direction, to each witness before being interrogated: "You
 solemnly swear that during the term of the grand jury you will not
 reveal, by your words or conduct, and will keep secret any matter
 about which you may be interrogated or that you have observed during
 the proceedings of the grand jury, and that you will answer
 truthfully the questions asked of you by the grand jury, or under
 its direction, so help you God."
 (b) A witness who during the term of the grand jury reveals
 any matter about which the witness is interrogated or that the
 witness has observed during the proceedings of the grand jury,
 other than when required to give evidence thereof in due course,