Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 - 81st Regular

Texas House Bill HB296 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            81R742 UM-D
 By: Dutton H.B. No. 296


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the secrecy of grand jury proceedings.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Article 19.34, Code of Criminal Procedure, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Art. 19.34. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. (a) When the grand jury
 is completed, the court shall appoint one of the number foreman; and
 the following oath shall be administered by the court, or under its
 direction, to the jurors: "You solemnly swear that you will
 diligently inquire into, and true presentment make, of all such
 matters and things as shall be given you in charge; the State's
 counsel, your fellows and your own, you shall keep secret during the
 term of the grand jury, unless required to disclose the same in the
 course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of
 evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be
 under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred
 or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love,
 fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present
 things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best
 of your understanding, so help you God".
 (b)  In this article, the term of a grand jury includes any
 period during which the term of the grand jury has been extended
 under Article 19.07.
 SECTION 2. Article 19.36, Code of Criminal Procedure, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Art. 19.36. BAILIFFS APPOINTED. (a) The court and the