BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Title 51, Art. 3183b-1, Section 2, Texas Revised Civil Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 2. (a) EMINENT DOMAIN POWER. Any charitable corporation as defined in Section 1 of this Act shall have the power of eminent domain and condemnation for the purpose of acquiring lands adjacent or contiguous (whether or not separated by public thoroughfares) to such medical center upon which are to be constructed, maintained, and operated as a part of the medical center, facilities dedicated to medical care, teaching, and research for the public welfare, including ancillary or service activities generally and customarily recognized as essential to such facilities in a medical center. (b) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY LIMITATIONS. (1) Definitions. (A) "Deed restricted residential property" shall mean property governed by existing deed restrictions which restrict the property to residential use within a subdivision, or within a section of a subdivision.