SECTION 13. Subchapter E, Chapter 154, Finance Code, is amended by adding Section 154.2021 to read as follows: Sec. 154.2021. REQUIREMENTS FOR INSURANCE POLICIES. (a) An insurance policy used to fund prepaid funeral benefits under this chapter must contain the following statement on the cover page or otherwise within the policy or a rider to the policy: "This policy is issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits contract subject to Chapter 154 of the Texas Finance Code. Cancellation of the prepaid funeral benefits contract does not automatically cancel this policy." (b) The aggregate initial face value of one or more insurance policies issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits contract may not exceed the total contract price by more than five percent unless the purchaser: (1) receives a conspicuous written disclosure of the purpose and amount of the excess