Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] (D)  provide copies of any other records or
 documentation related to the offer, sale, and performance of the
 contract that are reasonably requested by the seller or the
 department, including records related to any refund required by
 Section 154.1511 or 154.1551.
 (b)  The seller shall report to the department any
 discrepancy in a reconciliation required under Subsection (a)(2)
 that remains unresolved after a request for correction is made
 under Subsection (a)(3)(C).
 SECTION 13. Subchapter E, Chapter 154, Finance Code, is
 amended by adding Section 154.2021 to read as follows:
 Sec. 154.2021.  REQUIREMENTS FOR INSURANCE POLICIES. (a) An
 insurance policy used to fund prepaid funeral benefits under this
 chapter must contain the following statement on the cover page or
 otherwise within the policy or a rider to the policy: "This policy
 is issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits contract subject to
 Chapter 154 of the Texas Finance Code. Cancellation of the prepaid
 funeral benefits contract does not automatically cancel this
 policy."
 (b)  The aggregate initial face value of one or more
 insurance policies issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits
 contract may not exceed the total contract price by more than five
 percent unless the purchaser:
 (1)  receives a conspicuous written disclosure of the