Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] 522522 the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first
523523 six months of that calendar year.
524524 SECTION 36. Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183
525525 (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975
526526 (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to
527527 read as follows:
528528 (d) The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension
529529 and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each
530530 separate report made as required by law.
531531 SECTION 37. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
532532 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
533533 Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits
534534 provided by this article may be increased if:
535535 (1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an
536536 individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
537537 Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
538538 American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot
539539 reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
540540 fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
541541 (2) a majority of the participating members of the
542542 fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
543543 (3) the increase does not deprive a member, without
544544 the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
545545 have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
546546 (4) the State Pension and Investment Review Board
547547 approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board
548548 that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material
549549 risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing
550550 benefit.
551551 SECTION 38. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f),
552552 Section 801.113, Government Code, are repealed.
553553 SECTION 39. (a) The name of the State Pension Review Board
554554 is changed to the State Pension and Investment Review Board. A