SECTION 2. Subsection (b), Section 30A.002, Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) A student is eligible to enroll full-time in courses provided through the state virtual school network only if: (1) the student was enrolled in a public school in this state in the preceding school year; [or] (2) the student: (A) is a dependent of a member of the United States military; (B) was previously enrolled in high school in this state; and (C) does not reside in this state due to a military deployment or transfer; or (3) the student has been placed in substitute care in this state, regardless of whether the student was enrolled in a public school in this state in the preceding school year. SECTION 3. This Act applies beginning with the 2009-2010 school year. SECTION 4. This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution.