Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 - 81st Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB230 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            81R475 KSD-F
 By: West S.B. No. 230


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the termination of the duty to pay child support based
 on the results of genetic testing excluding the obligor as the
 child's biological father.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Section 154.006(a), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
 provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
 support order terminates on:
 (1) the marriage of the child;
 (2) the removal of the child's disabilities for
 general purposes;
 (3) the death of the child;
 (4) a finding by a court that the child:
 (A) is 18 years of age or older; and
 (B) has failed to comply with the enrollment or
 attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a);
 (5)  the issuance under Section 160.638 of an order
 terminating the obligor's child support obligation based on the
 results of genetic testing that exclude the obligor as the child's
 biological father; or
 (6) [(5)] if the child enlists in the armed forces of
 the United States, the date on which the child begins active service
 as defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101.
 SECTION 2. Section 160.607(a), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b) or
 Section 160.638, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the
 mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a