Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] 5252 (4) the location of the polling places.
5353 (f) Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an
5454 election ordered under this section.
5555 Sec. 1004.172. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
5656 give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
5757 substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general
5858 circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
5959 (b) The first publication must appear not later than the
6060 35th day before the date set for the election.
6161 Sec. 1004.173. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
6262 this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
6363 proposition: "The dissolution of the Ballinger Memorial Hospital
6464 District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital District,
6565 providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a rate not to
6666 exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75 cents) on each
6767 $100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels County, and providing
6868 for the transfer to and assumption by the Runnels County Hospital
6969 District of all outstanding bonds and other obligations issued for
7070 hospital purposes by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital District,
7171 Runnels County, and any part of a municipality located in Runnels
7272 County, and the transfer of the existing Ballinger Memorial
7373 Hospital District's assets to the Runnels County Hospital
7474 District."
7575 Sec. 1004.174. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) The board shall find
7676 that the district is dissolved if:
7777 (1) a majority of the votes in an election under this
7878 subchapter favor dissolution of the district and creation of the
7979 Runnels County Hospital District;