Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] waiver under this section from any law or rule other than:
 (1) a prohibition on conduct that constitutes a
 criminal offense;
 (2) a requirement imposed by federal law or rule;
 (3) a requirement, restriction, or prohibition
 imposed by state law or rule relating to:
 (A) public school accountability as provided by
 Subchapters B, C, D, E, and J [G], Chapter 39; or
 (B) educator rights and benefits under
 Subchapters A, C, D, E, F, G, and I, Chapter 21, or under Subchapter
 A, Chapter 22; or
 (4) textbook selection under Chapter 31.
 SECTION 2. Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e) The rules must:
 (1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a
 grant to not more than:
 (A) for a construction project, $200 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
 (B) for a renovation project, $100 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
 (2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a
 condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
 science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
 curriculum requirements imposed for the Texas Diploma
 [recommended] and advanced high school programs under Section
 28.025(b-1)(1); and
 (3) provide for ranking school districts that apply
 for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
 the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
 SECTION 3. Section 12.104(b), Education Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to:
 (1) a provision of this title establishing a criminal
 offense; and
 (2) a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as