[39.131] or 39.102 [39.132] may receive an exemption or waiver under this section from any law or rule other than: (1) a prohibition on conduct that constitutes a criminal offense; (2) a requirement imposed by federal law or rule; (3) a requirement, restriction, or prohibition imposed by state law or rule relating to: (A) public school accountability as provided by Subchapters B, C, D, E, and J [G], Chapter 39; or (B) educator rights and benefits under Subchapters A, C, D, E, F, G, and I, Chapter 21, or under Subchapter A, Chapter 22; or (4) textbook selection under Chapter 31. SECTION 2. Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The rules must: (1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a grant to not more than: (A) for a construction project, $200 per square foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or (B) for a renovation project, $100 per square foot of the science laboratory to be renovated; (2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the curriculum requirements imposed for the Texas Diploma [recommended] and advanced high school programs under Section 28.025(b-1)(1); and (3) provide for ranking school districts that apply for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student. SECTION 3. Section 12.104(b), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to: (1) a provision of this title establishing a criminal offense; and (2) a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by this title or a rule