Texas 2009 - 81st Regular
[…] (1) describe the exact steps that an advanced practice
 nurse or a physician assistant must take with respect to each
 specific condition, disease, or symptom; or [and]
 (2) [may] state the specific drugs, medical devices,
 or types or categories of drugs [medications] that may be
 prescribed or the specific drugs, medical devices, or types or
 categories of drugs [medications] that may not be prescribed.
 (b)  A prescriptive authority agreement is considered a
 protocol for the purpose of fulfilling any requirement for a
 protocol imposed under any other law.
 SECTION 6. Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 157.056. PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following
 information must be provided on each prescription subject to this
 subchapter:
 (1) the patient's name and address;
 (2) the drug to be dispensed;
 (3) directions to the patient regarding the taking of
 the drug and the dosage;
 (4) the intended use of the drug, if appropriate;
 (5) the name, address, and telephone number of the
 physician;
 (6) the name, address, telephone number, and
 identification number of the advanced practice [registered] nurse
 or physician assistant [completing or] signing the prescription
 drug order;
 (7) the date; and
 (8) the number of refills permitted.
 SECTION 7. Section 157.057, Occupations Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 157.057. ADDITIONAL IMPLEMENTATION METHODS. The
 board may adopt additional methods to implement:
 (1) a physician's prescription; or
 (2) the delegation of the signing of a prescription