Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. Section 9601 et
 seq.), the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. Section 2701 et
 seq.), the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. Section
 1251 et seq.), or Chapter 40, Natural Resources Code.
 SECTION 2. Section 23.52, Tax Code, is amended by adding
 Subsection (g) to read as follows:
 (g)  The category of land that qualifies under Section
 23.51(7) is the category of the land under this subchapter or
 Subchapter E, as applicable, before the wildlife-management use
 began.
 SECTION 3. Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 23.56. LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
 LAND. Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter if:
 (1) the land is located inside the corporate limits of
 an incorporated city or town, unless:
 (A) the city or town is not providing the land
 with governmental and proprietary services substantially
 equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
 other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
 utilization, and population density; [or]
 (B) the land has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
 (C) the land:
 (i)  has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
 continuously for the preceding five years; and
 (ii) is used for wildlife management;
 (2) the land is owned by an individual who is a
 nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that individual or
 government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to
 federal law to register his ownership or acquisition of that
 property; or
 (3) the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
 trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
 law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
 ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or a
 foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
 foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity.
 SECTION 4. This Act takes effect January 1, 2010.