SECTION 2. Section 545.352, Transportation Code, is amended by adding Subsection (e) to read as follows: (e) An entity that establishes or alters a speed limit under this subchapter shall establish the same speed limit for daytime and nighttime. SECTION 3. Sections 545.353(d), (h), and (h-1), Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows: (d) Except as provided by Subsection (h-1) [(h)], the commission may not: (1) modify the rules established by Section 545.351(b); (2) establish a speed limit of more than 75 [70] miles per hour; or (3) increase the speed limit for a vehicle described by Section 545.352(b)(4) [545.352(b)(5)]. (h) Notwithstanding Section 545.352(b), the commission may establish a speed limit of 75 miles per hour [in daytime] on a part of the highway system if[: [(1)] the commission determines that 75 miles per hour [in daytime] is a reasonable and safe speed for that part of the highway system[; and [(2) that part of the highway is located in a county with a population density of less than 15 persons per square mile]. (h-1) Notwithstanding Section 545.352(b), the commission may establish a speed limit of 80 miles per hour [in daytime] on a part of Interstate Highway 10 or Interstate Highway 20 in Crockett, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kerr, Kimble, Pecos, Reeves, Sutton, or Ward County if the commission determines that 80 miles per hour [in daytime] is a reasonable and safe speed for that part of the highway. SECTION 4. Section 545.354(e), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The authority may not: (1) alter the general rule established by Section 545.351(a); or (2) establish a speed limit of more than 75 [70] miles per hour. SECTION 5. Section 545.355(e), Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 2.8 million may establish from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation a speed limit of not more than 75 [70] miles per hour on any part of a highway of that county that is a limited-access or controlled-access highway, regardless of the location of the part of the highway.