Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] application to confirm that the land is currently eligible under
 this subchapter by delivering a written notice that a new
 application is required, accompanied by the application form, to
 the person who filed the application that was previously allowed.]
 (e-1)  Before February 1 the chief appraiser shall deliver an
 application form to each person whose land was appraised as
 provided by this subchapter during the preceding year. The chief
 appraiser shall include with the application a brief explanation of
 the requirements for obtaining the appraisal.
 SECTION 3.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
 LAND.  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter if:
 (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
 an incorporated city or town, unless:
 (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
 with governmental and proprietary services substantially
 equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
 other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
 utilization, and population density;
 (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use continuously for the preceding three [five] years;
 or
 (C)  the land:
 (i)  has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
 continuously for the preceding three [five] years; and
 (ii)  is used for wildlife management;
 (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
 nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that individual or
 government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to
 federal law to register the individual's or government's [his]
 ownership or acquisition of that property; or
 (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
 trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
 law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
 ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or a
 foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
 foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity.
 SECTION 4.  Section 31.01(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 (d)  Each tax bill shall also state the amount of penalty, if
 any, imposed pursuant to Sections 23.431, [23.54,] 23.541, 23.75,
 23.751, 23.87, 23.97, and 23.9804.