Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] to read as follows:
 (c)  The commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
 Facilities Commission] retains the powers and duties of the former
 Texas Building and Procurement Commission relating to charge and
 control of state buildings, grounds, or property, maintenance or
 repair of state buildings, grounds, or property, child care
 services for state employees under Chapter 663, surplus and salvage
 property, construction of a state building, or purchase or lease of
 state buildings, grounds, or property by or for the state.
 SECTION 10.  Section 2151.0041(c), Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Unless otherwise provided by the legislature by law, on
 September 1, 2013:
 (1)  the powers and duties transferred to the
 comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560,
 Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, are
 transferred to the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
 Facilities Commission];
 (2)  a reference in law to the comptroller relating to a
 power or duty transferred under this subsection means the
 commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas Facilities
 Commission];
 (3)  a rule or form adopted by the comptroller relating
 to a power or duty transferred under this subsection is a rule or
 form of the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
 Facilities Commission] and remains in effect until altered by the
 commission;
 (4)  all obligations, contracts, proceedings, cases,
 negotiations, funds, and employees of the comptroller relating to a
 power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to
 the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas Facilities
 Commission];
 (5)  all property and records in the custody of the
 comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this
 subsection and all funds appropriated by the legislature for
 purposes related to a power or duty transferred under this
 subsection are transferred to the commissioner of the General Land
 Office [Texas Facilities Commission]; and
 (6)  Section 122.0011, Human Resources Code, and the
 following provisions of the Government Code expire:
 (A)  Sections 2151.004(c) and (d);
 (B)  Section 2155.0011;
 (C)  Section 2155.086;
 (D)  Section 2155.087;
 (E)  Section 2156.0011;
 (F)  Section 2157.0011;
 (G)  Section 2158.0011;
 (H)  Section 2161.0011;
 (I)  Section 2163.0011;
 (J)  Section 2170.0011;
 (K)  Section 2171.0011;
 (L)  Section 2172.0011;
 (M)  Section 2176.0011; and
 (N)  Section 2262.0011.
 SECTION 11.  Section 2155.087(b), Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The Statewide Procurement Advisory Council consists of
 the following four members or their designees: