Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] [(14)  security services;
 [(15)  telephone answering services;
 [(16)  Internet access service; and
 [(17)     a sale by a transmission and distribution
 utility, as defined in Section 31.002, Utilities Code, of
 transmission or delivery of service directly to an electricity
 end-use customer whose consumption of electricity is subject to
 taxation under this chapter].
 SECTION 2.05.  Section 151.051(b), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  The sales tax rate is __ [6-1/4] percent of the sales
 price of the taxable item sold.
 SECTION 2.06.  Section 151.325(b), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  The exemption provided by this section applies without
 regard to:
 (1)  whether the Internet access service is bundled
 with another service, including any other taxable service described
 by [listed in] Section 151.0101(a); or
 (2)  the billing period used by the service provider.
 SECTION 2.07.  Section 151.350(d), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (d)  In this section, "restore" means:
 (1)  launder, clean, repair, treat, or apply protective
 chemicals to an item, to the extent the service is a personal
 service as defined in Section 151.0045; and