Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] amended by adding Section 323.2065 to read as follows:
 Sec. 323.2065.  LOCAL TAX APPLICABLE TO OTHER STATE TAXES.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the sales
 tax authorized by this chapter also applies to the tax imposed by
 Chapter 163.
 (b)  The exemptions provided for under Chapter 163 apply to
 the taxes authorized by this chapter.
 (c)  For purposes of administering, collecting, and
 enforcing the tax authorized under this section, a reference in
 this chapter to Chapter 151 includes Chapter 163.
 SECTION 2.23.  Sections 323.404(a) and (b), Tax Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), in an election to
 adopt the tax, the ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for
 or against the proposition: "Adoption of a one-half percent county
 sales and use tax within the county [to be used to reduce the county
 property tax rate]."
 (b)  In an election in a county that includes no territory
 within the limits of a municipality, the ballot shall be printed to
 provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of a
 one percent county sales and use tax within the county [to be used