Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] funding to assist local law enforcement agencies in preventing the
 theft of regulated material.
 (b)  To be eligible for a grant, a recipient must be a local
 law enforcement agency that has established a program designed to
 prevent the theft of regulated material.
 (c)  Rules adopted under this section must:
 (1)  include accountability measures for grant
 recipients and provisions for loss of eligibility for grant
 recipients that fail to comply with the measures; and
 (2)  require grant recipients to provide to the
 department information on program outcomes.
 SECTION 18.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than:
 (A)  $50; or
 (B)  $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
 described by Section 31.06;
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is:
 (i)  $50 or more but less than $500; or
 (ii)  $20 or more but less than $500 and the
 defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or
 similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;
 (B)  the value of the property stolen is less
 than:
 (i)  $50 and the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft; or
 (ii)  $20, the defendant has previously been
 convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
 property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a
 manner described by Section 31.06; or
 (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
 commercial driver's license, or personal identification
 certificate issued by this state or another state;
 (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 (4)  a state jail felony if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or
 more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
 sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
 $20,000;
 (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
 including property that is a military grave marker;
 (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
 times of any grade of theft;
 (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; or
 (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $20,000 and the property stolen is [insulated or noninsulated