Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] 37403740 (4) the location of the polling places.
37413741 (f) Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an
37423742 election ordered under this section.
37433743 Sec. 1073.352. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
37443744 give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
37453745 substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general
37463746 circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
37473747 (b) The first publication must appear not later than the
37483748 35th day before the date set for the election.
37493749 Sec. 1073.353. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
37503750 this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
37513751 proposition: "The dissolution of the North Runnels County Hospital
37523752 District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital District,
37533753 providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a rate not to
37543754 exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75 cents) on each
37553755 $100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels County, and providing
37563756 for the transfer to and assumption by the Runnels County Hospital
37573757 District of all outstanding bonds and other obligations issued for
37583758 hospital purposes by the North Runnels County Hospital District,
37593759 Runnels County, and any part of a municipality located in Runnels
37603760 County, and the transfer of the existing North Runnels County
37613761 Hospital District's assets to the Runnels County Hospital
37623762 District."
37633763 Sec. 1073.354. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) The board shall find
37643764 that the district is dissolved if:
37653765 (1) a majority of the votes in an election under this
37663766 section favor dissolution of the district and creation of the