Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] Sec. 442.206.  EFFECT OF RULES. A rule adopted under this
 subchapter does not amend or repeal any penal law of this state.
 Sec. 442.207.  PENALTY. A person who violates a rule adopted
 under this subchapter commits an offense that is a Class C
 misdemeanor.
 SECTION 6.  Section 651.004, Government Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (g) to read as follows:
 (g)  The Texas Historical Commission is not required to
 comply with management-to-staff ratio requirements of this section
 with respect to employees located in field-based operations.
 SECTION 7.  Subsection (a), Section 2166.003, Government
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply
 to:
 (1)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
 Department of Transportation;
 (2)  a project constructed by and for a state
 institution of higher education;
 (3)  a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by
 and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of
 livestock before export;
 (4)  a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife
 Department;
 (5)  a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
 renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory;
 (6)  a repair and rehabilitation project of another
 using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the
 regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific
 legislative authorization and the project does not require the
 advance preparation of working plans or drawings;
 (7)  a repair and rehabilitation project involving the
 use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
 chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance
 preparation of working plans or drawings;
 (8)  an action taken by the Texas Commission on
 Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health
 and Safety Code;
 (9)  a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project
 on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
 Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; [or]
 (10)  a project constructed by and for the Veterans'
 Land Board; or
 (11)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
 Historical Commission.
 SECTION 8.  Subsection (a), Section 13.001, Parks and
 Wildlife Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, the following are
 under the department's control and custody:
 (1)  all recreational and natural areas designated as