SECTION 3. Section 17.930(b), Water Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) After making the considerations provided by Section 17.929, the board by resolution shall: (1) approve the plan and application as submitted; (2) approve the plan and application subject to the requirements identified by the board or commission for the applicant to obtain the managerial, financial, and technical capabilities to plan, build, and operate the system and any other requirements, including training under Subchapter M, the board considers appropriate; (3) deny the application and identify the requirements or remedial steps the applicant must complete before the applicant may be reconsidered for financial assistance; (4) if the board finds that the applicant will be unable to obtain the managerial, financial, or technical capabilities to plan, build, and operate a system, deny the application and issue a determination that a service provider other than the applicant is necessary or appropriate to undertake the proposed project; or (5) deny the application. SECTION 4. The change in law made by this Act applies only to an application for financial assistance under Subchapter K, Chapter 17, Water Code, that is filed with the Texas Water Development Board on or after the effective date of this Act.