Texas 2011 - 82nd Regular
[…] or state law or has engaged in an intentional course of conduct that
 constitutes fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest dealings; or
 (3)  the registrant is not in compliance with any final
 order of the commissioner.
 Sec. 158.060.  APPEAL OF CERTAIN COMMISSIONER ACTIONS. The
 denial, nonrenewal, or revocation by the commissioner of a
 registration under this chapter and the appeal of that action are
 governed by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
 [Sections 158.061-158.100 reserved for expansion]
 SUBCHAPTER C. INVESTIGATIONS, COMPLAINTS, AND ACTIONS AGAINST
 REGISTRANT
 Sec. 158.101.  DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.  A registrant shall
 provide to the borrower of each residential mortgage loan the
 following notice not later than the 30th day after the registrant
 commences servicing the loan:
 "COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD
 BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING,
 ______________________________ (street address of the Department
 of Savings and Mortgage Lending).  A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS
 AVAILABLE AT _______________ (telephone number of the Department of
 Savings and Mortgage Lending's toll-free consumer hotline)."
 Sec. 158.102.  INVESTIGATION OF COMPLAINTS AGAINST
 REGISTRANT; SURCHARGE. (a)  On receipt of a signed written
 complaint concerning a registrant by the Department of Savings and
 Mortgage Lending, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee: