Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular

Texas House Bill HB2081 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            83R7952 CLG-F
 By: Thompson of Harris H.B. No. 2081


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the exemption of certain property from seizure by
 creditors.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 1108.052, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 1108.052.  EXEMPTIONS UNAFFECTED BY BENEFICIARY
 DESIGNATION. The exemptions provided by Section 1108.051 apply
 regardless of whether:
 (1)  the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to
 the insured; or
 (2)  the insured or the insured's estate is a
 [contingent] beneficiary.
 SECTION 2.  Sections 42.0021(a) and (b), Property Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section
 42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive
 payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension,