Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] (c)  An application made in [A] violation of this section is
 not valid [does not affect the validity of an application involved
 in the offense].
 SECTION 8.  Section 84.007(b), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  An application must be submitted to the early voting
 clerk by:
 (1)  mail;
 (2)  common or contract carrier; [or]
 (3)  telephonic facsimile machine, if a machine is
 available in the clerk's office; or
 (4)  e-mail containing a scanned image of the
 application, if the clerk has an e-mail address.
 SECTION 9.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish