Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] (1)  consists exclusively of volunteers; and
 (2)  was organized before September 1, 1989, and
 remains a regularly organized department.
 (d)  If a municipality's fire department consists partly of
 employees participating in the Texas Municipal Retirement System
 and partly of volunteers not participating in that retirement
 system, the municipality's fire department shall participate in the
 pension system and this subtitle applies only with respect to the
 persons who are not participating in the Texas Municipal Retirement
 System.
 SECTION 3.  Section 865.012, Government Code, is amended by
 amending Subsections (a) and (b) and adding Subsections (a-1) and
 (a-2) to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), a [A] local
 board is composed of:
 (1)  one trustee selected by the governing body of the
 political subdivision of which a participating department is a
 part;
 (2)  three trustees who are active members representing
 a participating department chosen by a majority of the emergency
 services personnel in the department who are eligible to
 participate in the pension system; and
 (3)  two trustees who are representatives of the
 political subdivision who are chosen by the other members of the
 local board.
 (a-1)  A local board of a participating department described
 by Section 862.001(c) or (d) is composed of:
 (1)  the mayor of the municipality or the mayor's
 designated representative or the chief operating officer of the
 political subdivision or the chief operating officer's designated