Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] as provided by Subsection (b), this [This] chapter does not
 prohibit a property tax lender from receiving compensation from a
 party other than the property tax loan applicant for the sale,
 transfer, assignment, or release of rights on the closing of a
 property tax loan transaction.
 (b)  A person may not sell, transfer, assign, or release
 rights to a property tax loan to a person who is not licensed under
 Section 351.051 or exempt from the application of this chapter
 under Section 351.051(c).
 (c)  The finance commission shall adopt rules to implement
 this section.
 SECTION 4.  Subsection (c), Section 351.051, Finance Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Except as provided by Section 351.003, this [This]
 chapter does not apply to:
 (1)  any of the following entities or an employee of any
 of the following entities, if the employee is acting for the benefit
 of the employer:
 (A)  a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
 association, or a subsidiary or an affiliate of a bank, savings
 bank, or savings and loan association; or
 (B)  a state or federal credit union, or a
 subsidiary, affiliate, or credit union service organization of a
 state or federal credit union; or
 (2)  an individual who:
 (A)  is related to the property owner within the
 second degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under
 Chapter 573, Government Code [makes a property tax loan from the
 individual's own funds to a spouse, former spouse, or persons in the
 lineal line of consanguinity of the individual lending the money];
 or
 (B)  makes five or fewer property tax loans in any
 consecutive 12-month period from the individual's own funds.
 SECTION 5.  Subsection (a), Section 351.054, Finance Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A transferee of a tax lien must include with the sworn
 document executed by the borrower and filed with the collector of a
 taxing unit under Section 32.06(a-1), Tax Code, the information