interest as applied to the person is of the highest order and not otherwise served," and that "[n]o treaty may be adopted nor shall any source of international law be employed to supersede, modify, interpret, or apply to the rights guaranteed by this article"; and WHEREAS, The Texas Legislature has affirmed the importance of parental rights in such statutes as Section 40.002(b)(2), Human Resources Code, which spells out the need for the Department of Family and Protective Services to "respect the fundamental right of parents to control the education and upbringing of their children," and Section 151.003, Family Code, which establishes the type of standard that should be instituted at the federal level by providing that "[a] state agency may not adopt rules or policies or take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent's child"; and WHEREAS, Explicitly enumerating the rights of parents in the Constitution of the United States will protect these rights in perpetuity from the shifting ideologies and interpretations of the supreme court and from the threat of being placed under the jurisdiction of the international