Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] upbringing and education of their children is a fundamental right,"
 that "[n]either the United States nor any state shall infringe upon
 this right without demonstrating that its governmental interest as
 applied to the person is of the highest order and not otherwise
 served," and that "[n]o treaty may be adopted nor shall any source
 of international law be employed to supersede, modify, interpret,
 or apply to the rights guaranteed by this article"; and
 WHEREAS, The Texas Legislature has affirmed the importance of
 parental rights in such statutes as Section 40.002(b)(2), Human
 Resources Code, which spells out the need for the Department of
 Family and Protective Services to "respect the fundamental right of
 parents to control the education and upbringing of their children,"
 and Section 151.003, Family Code, which establishes the type of
 standard that should be instituted at the federal level by
 providing that "[a] state agency may not adopt rules or policies or
 take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty