Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB1053 Latest Draft

Bill / House Committee Report Version Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            83R25379 SLB-F
 By: Carona S.B. No. 1053
 (Guillen)
 Substitute the following for S.B. No. 1053:  No.


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the notice provided to an owner or lienholder of a
 vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility or provided to an owner
 or operator of a vehicle by a parking facility owner.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must
 include:
 (1)  the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
 (2)  the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
 (3)  the daily storage rate;
 (4)  the type and amount of any other charge to be paid
 when the vehicle is claimed;
 (5)  the full name, street address, and telephone
 number of the vehicle storage facility;
 (6)  the hours during which the owner may claim the
 vehicle; and
 (7)  the facility license number preceded by "Texas
 Department of Licensing and Regulation [Transportation] Vehicle
 Storage Facility License Number[.]" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
 SECTION 2.  Section 2308.252(b), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  A parking facility owner is considered to have given