Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] 53.056, the notice is not required to be mailed to the claimant.
 SECTION 21.  Subsection (f), Section 53.254, Property Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (f)  A [An affidavit for] lien claim filed under this
 subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following
 notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to
 at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of
 the page:
 "NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN.  THIS IS ONLY [AN AFFIDAVIT
 CLAIMING] A LIEN CLAIM."
 SECTION 22.  Subsection (b), Section 53.255, Property Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially
 similar to the following:
 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED.  Your contractor may
 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
 your property.
 "KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR.  Before you enter into your agreement