(e) If under any constitutional limitation a public entity must obtain voter approval to impose a tax to secure the payment or repayment of any financial assistance provided under this subchapter, the public entity may call an election for that purpose. (f) The authority granted by this section does not affect the ability of a public entity to incur debt using other statutorily authorized methods. SECTION 6. Subsections (b), (f), (i), and (j), Section 222.075, Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commission may: (1) issue revenue bonds or revenue refunding bonds under this section without complying with any other law applicable to the issuance of bonds; and (2) enter into a credit agreement related to the bonds. (f) The commission may require an entity [participants] to [make charges, levy taxes, or otherwise] provide for sufficient money to pay or repay financial assistance provided from the bank, including any [pay] acquired obligations. (i) Before the commission issues revenue bonds or enters into a credit agreement under this section, the commission shall submit a record of the [All] proceedings of the commission that authorize [relating to] the issuance, execution, and delivery of the [revenue] bonds or credit agreement and any contract that provides revenue or security to pay the bonds or credit agreement [issued under this section shall be submitted] to the attorney general for review [examination]. If the attorney general finds that the proceedings authorizing the bonds or credit agreement and any bonds authorized by the proceedings conform to the requirements prescribed by the Texas Constitution and this subchapter [On determining that the revenue bonds have been authorized in accordance with law], the attorney general shall approve the proceedings and [revenue] bonds, and shall deliver to [the revenue bonds shall be registered by] the comptroller for registration a copy of the attorney general's legal opinion relating to the approval and a record of the proceedings. After approval by the attorney general, the bonds or credit agreement may be executed and delivered, exchanged, or refinanced in accordance with the authorization proceedings.