83R5350 TJB-F By: Hegar S.B. No. 586 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the priority of ad valorem tax liens on personal property subject to a purchase money security interest. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 32.05, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (b-2) to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(1), a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over: (1) the claim of any creditor of a person whose property is encumbered by the lien, except as provided by Subdivision (4); (2) the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by the tax lien, including any lien held by a property owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime under a restrictive covenant, condominium declaration, master deed, or other similar instrument that secures regular or special maintenance assessments, fees, dues, interest, fines, costs, attorney's fees, or other monetary charges against the property; [and] (3) any right of remainder, right or possibility of reverter, or other future interest in, or encumbrance against, the property, whether vested or contingent; and (4) the claim of any creditor that is the holder of a purchase money security interest on personal property encumbered by the tax lien to the extent provided by Subsection (b-2). (b-2) The priority given to a tax lien by Subsection (b)(4) prevails only to the extent of the amount of taxes, and of any penalties or interest on those taxes, that would have been imposed on the personal property had the property been taxed separately on the date the tax lien attached.