SECTION 2.07. Subsection (m), Article 15.27, Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended to read as follows: (m) If the superintendent of a school district in which the student is enrolled learns of a failure of the head of a law enforcement agency or a person designated by the head of the agency to provide a notification under Subsection (a), the superintendent or principal shall report the failure to notify to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement [Officer Standards and Education]. SECTION 2.08. Subdivision (23), Section 1, Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended to read as follows: (23) "Member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations" means a peace officer who, as evidenced by the submission of appropriate documentation to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement [Officer Standards and Education]: (A) receives a minimum of 40 hours a year of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations; or (B) has received a minimum of