SECTION 2.13. Subsection (f), Section 51.214, Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (f) A person may not be commissioned under this section unless the person obtains a peace officer license issued by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement [Officer Standards and Education]. The employing medical corporation or parent corporation shall pay to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement [Officer Standards and Education] on behalf of an employee any fees that are necessary to obtain a required license. SECTION 2.14. Subsection (g), Section 54.352, Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (g) In this section, "injury suffered during the performance of a duty as a peace officer" means an injury occurring as a result of the peace officer's performance of any of the following law enforcement duties: (1) traffic enforcement or traffic control duties, including enforcement of traffic laws, investigation of vehicle accidents, or directing traffic; (2) pursuit, arrest, or