Sec. 473.003. USE OF ACCOUNT. (a) Money in the account may be appropriated only to fund roadway projects designed to improve or prevent the deterioration of ambient air quality. Money in the account may not be appropriated to fund a toll road. (b) The department, in consultation with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, shall determine which roadway projects are eligible to be funded by money appropriated from the account. SECTION 2. Section 382.0622(b), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), Clean Air Act fees: (1) shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the clean air account; and (2) shall be used to safeguard the air resources of the state, including through roadway projects under Chapter 473, Transportation Code. SECTION 3. Section 382.202(k), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (k) The commission by rule may establish classes of vehicles that are exempt from vehicle emissions inspections and by rule may establish procedures to allow and review petitions for the exemption of individual vehicles, according to criteria established by commission rule. Rules adopted by the commission under this subsection must be consistent with federal law. The commission by rule may establish fees to recover the costs of administering this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the clean air account[, an account] in the general revenue fund[, and may be used only for the purposes of this section]. SECTION 4. This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.