Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] (2)  one-fourth of one percent;
 (3)  three-eighths of one percent; or
 (4)  one-half of one percent.
 SECTION 5.  Section 504.252(b), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The rate of the tax imposed under Subsection (a) may be
 any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one percent, that the
 authorizing municipality determines is appropriate, and that would
 not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum combined rate
 prescribed by Section 504.254(a) [must be equal to one-eighth,
 one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half of one percent].
 SECTION 6.  Section 504.256, Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 504.256.  BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and
 use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide
 for voting for or against the proposition:  "The adoption of a
 sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and
 expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ [of one]
 percent" (insert [one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or
 one-half to be inserted as] appropriate rate).
 SECTION 7.  Section 504.258(c), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  The tax rate may be reduced or increased to any rate that