Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] proposition; and
 (4)  the number of votes by which the proposition was
 approved.
 SECTION 18.  Section 327.004, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 327.004.  TAX RATE. The tax authorized by this chapter
 may be imposed at any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one
 percent, that the municipality determines is appropriate, and that
 would not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum
 combined rate prescribed by Section 327.003(b) [the rate of
 one-eighth of one percent or one-fourth of one percent].
 SECTION 19.  Section 327.006(b), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
 prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
 adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at
 the rate of (insert appropriate rate [one-eighth of one percent or
 one-fourth of one percent]) to provide revenue for maintenance and
 repair of municipal streets."
 SECTION 20.  Section 327.0065, Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 Sec. 327.0065.  RATE CHANGE. (a) A municipality that has
 adopted a sales and use tax under this chapter [at a rate of
 one-fourth of one percent] may by ordinance decrease the rate of the