Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 - 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HB2226 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/03/2015

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            84R5402 GRM-D
 By: Rodriguez of Bexar H.B. No. 2226


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the use of e-mail on a vote by mail application.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish