(d) The operation of a ready-mixed concrete truck in excess of the permissible gross weight tolerance does not invalidate the permissible axle weight tolerance authorized by a permit issued under Section 623.0171. SECTION 86. Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. The width limitation provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to: (1) highway building or maintenance machinery that is traveling: (A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; or (B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; (2) a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is: (A) a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or (B) a vehicle on which a farm tractor, [or] implement of husbandry, or equipment used in the harvesting and production of timber, other than a tractor, [or] implement, or equipment being transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner of the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment or by an agent or employee of the owner: (i) to deliver the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment to a new owner; (ii) to transport the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment to or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or (iii) in the course of an agricultural operation, including a forestry operation; (3) machinery that is used solely for drilling water wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling: (A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; or (B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; (4) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or volunteer fire department; (5) a vehicle registered under Section 502.431; or (6) a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903 applies.