Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] tandem axle weight limitation by not more than 10 percent if the
 gross weight is not heavier than 69,000 pounds and] the department
 has issued a permit that authorizes the operation of the vehicle
 under Section 623.0171, provided that a permit issued under Section
 623.0171 may not authorize the gross weight of a ready-mixed
 concrete truck to exceed the permissible gross weight tolerance.
 (d)  The operation of a ready-mixed concrete truck in excess
 of the permissible gross weight tolerance does not invalidate the
 permissible axle weight tolerance authorized by a permit issued
 under Section 623.0171.
 SECTION 86.  Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 622.901.  WIDTH EXCEPTIONS.  The width limitation
 provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
 (1)  highway building or maintenance machinery that is
 traveling:
 (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
 than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
 defense highways; or
 (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
 is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
 (2)  a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public
 highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
 interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50
 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate
 and defense highways if the vehicle is:
 (A)  a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
 (B)  a vehicle on which a farm tractor, [or]
 implement of husbandry, or equipment used in the harvesting and
 production of timber, other than a tractor, [or] implement, or
 equipment being transported from one dealer to another, is being
 moved by the owner of the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment or
 by an agent or employee of the owner:
 (i)  to deliver the tractor, [or] implement,
 or equipment to a new owner;
 (ii)  to transport the tractor, [or]
 implement, or equipment to or from a mechanic for maintenance or
 repair; or
 (iii)  in the course of an agricultural
 operation, including a forestry operation;
 (3)  machinery that is used solely for drilling water
 wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a
 conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
 (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
 than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
 defense highways; or
 (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
 is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
 (4)  a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private,
 or volunteer fire department;
 (5)  a vehicle registered under Section 502.431; or
 (6)  a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903
 applies.