Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] the applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was
 convicted of:
 (A)  a felony; or
 (B)  a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in
 jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or
 (3)  the vehicle storage facility for which the license
 is sought does not meet the standards for storage facilities
 established by commission rules.
 SECTION 52.  The section heading to Section 2303.1511 is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2303.1511.  VEHICLE STORAGE FACILITY'S DUTY TO REPORT
 TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AFTER ACCEPTING A [UNAUTHORIZED] VEHICLE.
 SECTION 53.  Section 2303.153 is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2303.153.  CONTENTS OF NOTICE. (a) A notice by mail
 provided under Section 2303.151 must include:
 (1)  the date the vehicle was received by the facility
 [accepted for storage];
 (2)  the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
 (3)  the daily storage rate;
 (4)  the type and amount of any other charge to be paid
 when the vehicle is claimed;
 (5)  the full name, street address, and telephone
 number of the vehicle storage facility;
 (6)  the hours during which the owner may claim the
 vehicle; and
 (7)  the facility license number preceded by "Texas
 Department of Licensing and Regulation Vehicle Storage Facility
 License Number" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
 (b)  A notice by publication provided under Section 2303.152
 must include:
 (1)  the vehicle description;
 (2)  the total charges;
 (3)  the full name, street address, and telephone