Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 - 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HB3326 Latest Draft

Bill / House Committee Report Version Filed 02/02/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            84R24592 JSC-F
 By: Thompson of Harris, Dutton H.B. No. 3326
 Substitute the following for H.B. No. 3326:
 By:  Herrero C.S.H.B. No. 3326


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to decreasing the punishment for certain criminal
 offenses.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 502.001(c), Business & Commerce Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent
 place on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in
 letters at least one-half inch high:  "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL
 CODE, IT IS A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR [STATE JAIL FELONY] (PUNISHABLE BY
 CONFINEMENT IN [A STATE] JAIL FOR NOT MORE THAN ONE YEAR) [TWO
 YEARS)] TO OBTAIN, POSSESS, TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT
 CARD OR CREDIT CARD NUMBER WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT."
 SECTION 2.  Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  Subsection (c) applies only to a person charged with
 committing an offense under:
 (1)  Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, if the