Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
 educational programs; and
 (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
 or to tangible personal property is $750 or more but less than
 $30,000 [$20,000].
 SECTION 14.  Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (c)  Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under
 this section is a:
 (1)  Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if
 committed in a building other than a habitation; or
 (2)  felony of the second degree if committed in a
 habitation.
 SECTION 15.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than $500 [:
 [(A)  $50; or
 [(B)     $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
 described by Section 31.06];
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is $500 [:
 [(i)  $50] or more but less than $1,500
 [$500]; [or
 [(ii)     $20 or more but less than $500 and the
 defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or
 similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;]
 (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $500 [:
 [(i)  $50] and the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft; or
 [(ii)     $20, the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
 property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a
 manner described by Section 31.06; or]
 (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
 commercial driver's license, or personal identification
 certificate issued by this state or another state;
 (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is $1,500 [$500] or more but less than $20,000 [$1,500];
 (4)  a state jail felony if:
 (A)  [the value of the property stolen is $1,500
 or more but less than $20,000, or] the property is less than 10 head
 of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
 $20,000;
 (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
 including property that is a military grave marker;
 (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $20,000 [$1,500] and the defendant has been previously convicted
 two or more times of any grade of theft;
 (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; or
 (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than