Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] $300,000 [$200,000]; or
 (7) [(6)]  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $300,000 [$200,000] or more.
 (d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
 (1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of
 higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
 monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
 educational programs; and
 (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
 or to tangible personal property is $750 or more but less than
 $30,000 [$20,000].
 SECTION 14.  Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (c)  Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under
 this section is a:
 (1)  Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if
 committed in a building other than a habitation; or
 (2)  felony of the second degree if committed in a
 habitation.
 SECTION 15.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than $500 [:
 [(A)  $50; or
 [(B)     $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
 described by Section 31.06];
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if: