Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 - 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HB883 Latest Draft

Bill / House Committee Report Version Filed 02/02/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            84R2474 MEW-F
 By: Moody H.B. No. 883


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the punishment for the offense of graffiti and the
 creation of a graffiti pretrial diversion program; authorizing a
 fee.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
 loss is less than $50;
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
 loss is $50 or more but less than $500;
 (3) [(2)]  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 (4) [(3)]  a state jail felony if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
 (5) [(4)]  a felony of the third degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
 (6) [(5)]  a felony of the second degree if the amount
 of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
 (7) [(6)]  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more.
 (d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
 (1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of
 higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
 monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
 educational programs; and
 (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
 or to tangible personal property is $500 or more but less than
 $20,000.
 SECTION 2.  Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  Subsection (c) applies only to a person charged with
 committing an offense under:
 (1)  Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, if the
 offense is punishable under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of that