Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 - 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HCR67 Compare Versions

Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 84R3165 JGH-D
22 By: Huberty H.C.R. No. 67
33
44
55 CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
66 WHEREAS, Each member of the legislature has sworn a solemn
77 oath to defend our United States and Texas Constitutions and takes
88 great pride in being a citizen of the United States of America,
99 where citizens have the right to petition their government for
1010 redress of grievances; and
1111 WHEREAS, Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states
1212 that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation
1313 of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the
1414 States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is
1515 inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on
1616 their authority, and instituted for their benefit. The faith of the
1717 people of Texas stands pledged to the preservation of a republican