Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 - 84th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB1217 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/11/2015

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            84R11852 KKA-D
 By: Bettencourt S.B. No. 1217


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the duty of an attorney ad litem appointed for a child
 to meet with the child before court hearings.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Sections 107.004(d), (d-1), and (e), Family
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (d)  Except as provided by Subsection (e):
 (1)  [,] an attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a
 proceeding under Chapter 262 or 263 or a representative of the
 attorney ad litem shall[:
 [(1)]  meet before each court hearing with:
 (A)  the child, if the child is at least four years
 of age; or
 (B)  the individual with whom the child ordinarily
 resides, including the child's parent, conservator, guardian,
 caretaker, or custodian, if the child is younger than four years of
 age; and
 (2)  if the child or individual is not present at the
 court hearing, the attorney ad litem shall file a written statement
 with the court indicating that the attorney ad litem complied with
 Subdivision (1).
 (d-1)  A meeting required by Subsection (d) must take place:
 (1)  a sufficient time before the hearing to allow the
 attorney ad litem to prepare for the hearing in accordance with the
 child's expressed objectives of representation; and
 (2)  in a private setting that allows for confidential
 communications between the attorney ad litem or representative and
 the child or individual with whom the child ordinarily resides, as
 applicable.
 (e)  An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a
 proceeding under Chapter 262 or 263 is not required to comply with
 Subsection (d) before a hearing if the court finds at that hearing
 that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad
 litem's compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the
 best interest of the child. Additionally, a court may, on a showing
 of good cause, authorize an attorney ad litem to comply with
 Subsection (d) by conferring or having a representative confer with
 the child or other individual, as appropriate, by telephone or
 video conference.
 SECTION 2.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.